
Guides
Specialty food distributor chargebacks: causes, prevention
Specialty food distributor chargebacks stem from data, delivery, pricing or promotion issues. See common deductions, batch-margin effects and prevention steps.
What to take away
- Specialty food distributor chargebacks are post-sale deductions that a distributor takes after an order ships, usually for data, delivery, promotion or product condition problems.
- At US broadliners such as UNFI and KeHE, common chargeback ranges run from $25 per incident to several hundred dollars per truckload, and they repeat until the root cause is fixed.
- Disputes work only when you keep the deduction code, the distributor's reason and your proof documents together inside the stated window.
- Prevention is cheaper than fightingclean product data, on-time delivery, correct case packs and promotion approvals remove most recurring deductions.
- Small runs carry more margin risk per unit than large runs, because a fixed deduction is spread over fewer units.
Specialty food distributor chargebacks are not the same as retail shrink or customer returns. They are contract-based deductions that a distributor applies to an open invoice after goods have left your dock.
UNFI and KeHE publish deduction code guides. Most specialty food makers see the same codes month after month: shortage, pricing error, late delivery, missing case label and promotion allowance.
Unsaleables and damaged product round out the common list. For the full set of expectations a distributor brings to the first order, read this guide to US grocery distributors.
What a chargeback costs
A chargeback figure is the cash amount the distributor withholds, not the cost to make the product. It covers the distributor's claimed loss from an order error, plus sometimes an administrative penalty. The per-unit cost of a deduction depends on batch size, and the batch size table below works through the common cases.
Typical deduction buckets
Distributor deductions fall into predictable cost buckets. The table below shows illustrative per-incident ranges for a specialty food maker shipping direct to a US distributor warehouse. Figures vary by contract, freight terms and product category.
| Deduction bucket | Illustrative per-incident range (USD) |
|---|---|
| Shortage or overage | $25 to $250 per purchase order |
| Pricing or allowance error | $50 to $200 per invoice |
| Late delivery or missed appointment | $150 to $500 per truckload |
| Missing or unreadable case label | $50 to $150 per shipment |
| Unsaleables or damaged product | $75 to $400 per case or pallet |
Larger runs absorb fixed chargebacks more easily than small runs.
Missing-label chargebacks often start with item data that does not match the FDA's food labeling and nutrition page. Nutrition and allergen rules are covered in nutrition labelling and allergen rules.
How batch size changes the hit
Chargeback exposure does not fall by itself as batch size grows. The fixed portion of a deduction stays the same, but the per-unit cost drops.
Small batch
- $60 shortage
- 100 units
- $75 deduction
- 100 units
- $100 pricing error
- 150 units
- $150 late delivery
- 200 units
Per-unit cost
- $60 shortage
- $0.60
- $75 deduction
- $0.75
- $100 pricing error
- $0.67
- $150 late delivery
- $0.75
Larger batch
- $60 shortage
- 300 units
- $75 deduction
- 300 units
- $100 pricing error
- 750 units
- $150 late delivery
- 600 units
Per-unit cost
- $60 shortage
- $0.20
- $75 deduction
- $0.25
- $100 pricing error
- $0.13
- $150 late delivery
- $0.25
Per-Unit Cost by Batch Size
150-unit run
- $100 pricing error
- $0.67 per unit
- Fixed deduction
- Same $100
- Per-unit exposure
- Higher
750-unit run
- $100 pricing error
- $0.13 per unit
- Fixed deduction
- Same $100
- Per-unit exposure
- Lower
If the batch size grows because you added a second SKU but the case pack changed, a new dimensional weight error can create a fresh round of deductions. So the dollar range can stay flat or rise even as unit economics improve. Batch pricing under co-packing costs is covered in this guide to price small-batch packaged foods.
What is easy to forget
Chargebacks often recur for three or four cycles before someone connects the deduction to the root cause. The dollars are small enough to write off, but the repetition is the actual cost. Another forgotten item is the remittance detail. Distributors like UNFI and KeHE attach a reason code, but the supporting paperwork may live in a warehouse file or a third-party logistics portal.
A trained preventive controls qualified individual can flag batch variation that becomes a future unsaleables deduction; the FDA's FSMA training page explains who needs that training.
A deduction is not final until the contract deadline passes. Even when you do not dispute, the code tells you which internal failure to fix.
Where the margin actually goes
A $75 deduction on a $300 wholesale invoice removes 25 percent of the invoice, but it often removes a much larger share of net margin. If the batch gross margin was 30 percent, the product generated $90 of gross profit. A $75 deduction leaves $15, before freight and sales costs.
Where the Margin Goes
- $300wholesale invoice
- $75deduction
- $90gross profit at 30% margin
- $15profit left after deduction
The deduction did not change the cost of goods sold; it zeroed out most of the profit on that batch. This is the main reason specialty food owners track chargebacks per batch rather than per month.
Dispute windows and proof
UNFI and KeHE run supplier portals where deduction disputes are submitted with a reason code and proof. Dispute windows are set by each supplier agreement and vary by program and deduction code, so confirm the exact number in your contract. Missing the window usually means the deduction becomes final, even if the original error was the distributor's.
Work the dispute in four steps:
- Locate the deduction code on the remittance advice and match it to the distributor's code guide.
- Gather the proof the code requires, such as a signed bill of lading, delivery receipt, item file export or approved promotion agreement.
Submit the dispute in the distributor portal with the code, the invoice number and the proof attached. 4. Follow up in writing after the stated review period and log the outcome against the batch.
Dispute Proof Checklist
- Signed bill of lading
- Time-stamped delivery receipt
- Master item file export
- Purchase order
- Approved promotion agreement
- Scan data
Proof that holds up is usually a signed bill of lading, a time-stamped delivery receipt, a master item file export and the purchase order. If the deduction is for a promotion, the approved promotion agreement and scan data often decide the case. A mismatch in the FDA facility registration can create a data deduction.
Prevention checklist
- Clean item datakeep the master item file, case dimensions and label fields aligned with the distributor's portal before the first order.
- On-time deliveryhit the appointment window and confirm the receiving number the day before.
- Correct case packsmatch the pack the purchase order calls for and photograph the pallet before it leaves.
- Promotion approvalsget the allowance in writing before the promotion runs, and reconcile scan data against the approved terms.







